close
  • Ofofoloaded Music of the Day Stylepark Feat. Milexy D - Sometimes
  • Thursday, August 22, 2019
    Entertainment

    AFRIMMA 2019 – Full List of Nominees

    AFRIMMA 2019 – Full List of Nominees 1
    AFRIMMA 2019 – Full List of Nominees 2

    AFRIMMA 2019 list of Nominees has been released by the organisers. AFRIMMA 2019 edition will happen on 26th and 27th of October 2019 at the Dallas Bomb Factory, Texas.

    See AFRIMMA 2019 – Full List of Nominees below 👇

    Best Male West Africa

    Davido – Nigeria
    Kuami Eugene – Ghana
    King Promise – Ghana
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Wally B. Seck- Senegal
    Ariel Sheney– Ivory Coast
    Sidiki Diabate – Mali
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Wizkid- Nigeria
    Mr Eazi – Nigeria

    Best Female West Africa

    Aya Nakamura – Mali
    Simi – Nigeria
    Becca -Ghana
    Teni- Nigeria
    Adiouza – Senegal
    Josey – Ivory Coast
    MzVee – Ghana
    Tiwa Savage- Nigeria
    Yemi Alade- Nigeria
    Niniola- Nigeria

    Best Male East Africa

    Ali Kiba – Tanzania
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
    Harmonize – Tanzania
    Nyashinski – Kenya
    Juma Jux – Tanzania
    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
    Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
    Rayvanny – Tanzania
    The Ben – Rwanda

    Best Female East Africa 

    Vinka – Uganda
    Victoria Kimani – Kenya
    Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
    Akothee – Kenya
    Nandy – Tanzania
    Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
    Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) – Kenya
    Knowles Butera – Rwanda
    Rema Namakula –Uganda
    Juliana Kanyomozi- Uganda

    Best Male Central Africa

    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Dadju – Congo
    Stanley Enow – Cameroon
    Preto Show – Angola
    Naza– Congo
    Ya Levis – Congo
    Salatiel – Cameroon
    Matias Damasio- Angola
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    C4 Pedro – Angola

    Best Female Central Africa

    Shan’L -Gabon
    Neima – Mozambique
    Blanche Bailly – Cameroon
    Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
    Daphne – Cameroon
    Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
    Eva RapDiva- Angola
    Liloca- Mozambique
    Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
    Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

    Best Male Southern Africa

    Aka- South Africa
    Roberto – Zambia
    Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
    Emtee- South Africa
    EXQ – Zimbabwe
    Nasty C – South Africa
    Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
    Shyn – Madagascar
    Prince Kaybee – South Africa
    Master KG – South Africa

    Best Female Southern Africa

    Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
    Busiswa – South Africa
    Sho Madjozi- South Africa
    Mampi – Zambia
    Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
    Cleo Ice Queen- Zambia
    Zonke- South Africa
    Lady X- South Africa
    Bucie – South Africa
    Kelly Khumalo- South Africa

    Best African Group

    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Toofan – Togo
    B26 – Angola
    R2bee’s – Ghana
    Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
    Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria
    Forca Suprema – Angola
    Bracket- Nigeria
    Black Motion- South Africa
    4KEUS- Congo

    Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

    Burna Boy–Nigeria
    Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
    Stormzy – Ghana/UK
    Wizkid – Nigeria
    Davido–Nigeria
    Afro B- Ivory coast
    Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria /USA
    Stefflon Don – Jamaica/UK
    Rotimi- Nigeria
    French Montana- Morocco

    Best Newcomer

    Rema – Nigeria
    Kwesi Arthur – Ghana
    Naiboi- Kenya
    Zlatan – Nigeria
    Ya Levis – Congo
    Fireboy DML – Nigeria
    Rui Orlando- Angola
    Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
    Gaz Mawete- Congo
    Sho Madjozi- South Africa

    Artist of The Year

    Davido – (Nigeria)
    Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
    Fally Ipupa- Congo
    Wizkid -(Nigeria)
    Burna Boy – (Nigeria)
    Black Coffee – South Africa
    Sarkodie- Ghana
    Yemi Alade- Nigeria
    Busiswa- South Africa
    Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

    Best Gospel

    Frank Edwards – Nigeria
    Gloria Muliro – Kenya
    Bethel Revival Choir- Ghana
    Papa Dennis – Kenya
    Miguel Buila – Angola
    Diana Hamilton – Ghana
    Icha Kavons – Congo
    Willy Paul – Kenya
    Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
    Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

    Best Live Act

    Flavour – Nigeria
    Ali Kiba – Tanzania
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Sidiki Diabate – Mali
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria
    Becca – Ghana
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Best Rap Act –
    Phyno- Nigeria
    Olamide – Nigeria
    Falz – Nigeria
    Sarkodie – Ghana
    Tha Dogg – Namibia
    Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
    Zlatan Ibile – Nigeria
    Nasty C – South Africa
    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
    Medikal – Ghana

    Best Collaboration

    Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killing Dem
    Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
    Beyonce x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN–Brown Skin Girls
    Ommy Dimpoz ft Alikiba – Rockstar
    Anselmo Ralph ft C4 Pedro- Pra Cuiar Mais
    Mayorkun ft Kizz Daniel- True
    MHD ft Dadju- Bebe
    Master KG ft Zanda- Skeleton move
    Aya Nakamura ft Niska- Sucette
    Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo- Awele
    Song of The Year –
    Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killing Dem
    Rema – Dumebi
    Master KG ft Zanda Zakuza – Skeleton Move
    Ya Levis – Katchua
    Wizkid- Fever
    Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa- Inama
    BM ft Awilo Longomba – Rosalina remix
    Burna Boy- On the low
    Aya Nakamura- Pookie
    Shatta Wale – My Level

    Best Video Director

    Justin Campos – South Africa
    Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
    Enos Olik – Kenya
    Clarence Peters – Nigeria
    David Duncan- Ghana
    Sasha Vybz – Uganda
    Director Kenny – Tanzania
    Daps- Nigeria
    Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
    Patrick Ellis- Nigeria

    Best DJ Africa

    DJ Spinall – Nigeria
    DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
    Man Renas- Angola
    DJ Jeff- Angola
    DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
    DJ Slim- Ghana
    DJ Neptune – Nigeria
    DJ Ecool- Nigeria
    DJ Tira – South Africa
    DJ Euphonik- South Africa
    Best African DJ USA –
    DJ Tunez – Nigeria
    DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
    DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
    DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
    DJ Mekzy–Nigeria
    DJ Shinski – Kenya
    DJ Rell- Sierra Leone
    DJ Freshy K- Nigeria
    DJ Nana B- Ghana
    DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year

    Rema -Dumebi
    Zlatan x Burna Boy- Killin Dem
    Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
    Patoranking ft Davido- Confirm
    Ommy Dimpoz- You are the best
    Anselmo Ralph ft C4Pedro – Pra Cuiar Mais
    Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo- Awele
    Aya Nakamura- Pookie
    Adekunle Gold- Kelegbe Megbe
    Sho Madjozi – Idhom

    Music Producer of The Year

    Masterkraft – Nigeria
    Northboi Oracle- Nigeria
    Kimamba – Tanzania
    Kel P- Nigeria
    Lizer Classic- Tanzania
    Guilty Beatz- Ghana
    Dj Maphoriza- South Africa
    S2kizzy- Tanzania
    Salatiel- Cameroun
    Sidike Diabate- Mali

    Best African Dancer

    Kaffy Dance Queen – Nigeria
    The Grove – Angola
    Sherri Silver – Rwanda
    La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
    Manuel Canza Laurenzo- Angola
    Ghetto Triplet Kids (Uganda)
    Izzy Odigie (Nigeria)
    Bajuni – Tanzania
    Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
    The Team – Angola

    Best Lusophone

    DJODJE – Cape Verde
    Mr Bow – Mozambique
    Matias Damasio – Angola
    Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
    Calema – Sao Tome
    CEF- Angola
    Puto Português – Angola
    Filho do Zua – Angola

    Best Francophone

    Stanley Enow – Cameroon
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Dadju – Congo
    Toofan – Togo
    Ariel Sheney- Ivory Coast
    DJ Arafat – Ivory Coast
    Daphne – Cameroon
    Ya Levis- Cameroon
    Aya Nakamura- Mali
    Salatiel – Cameroon

    Radio/TV Personality of The Year

    Willy Tuva – Kenya
    Lil Ommy – Tanzania
    Do2dtun- Nigeria
    Yaw- Nigeria
    Jamal Gaddafi- Kenya
    Afonso Quintas – Angola
    Sammy Forson- Ghana
    James Onen- Uganda
    DJ Fresh – South Africa
    Konnie Toure- Ivory Coast

    You can CLICK HERE to vote for your favourite act – AFRIMMA 2019.

    Leave a Reply